The Rider has received “basic information” it requested from UTRGV’s public information officer about the incident.
[…] In an Oct. 23 letter to Justin Gordon, division chief of the Open Records Division for the Texas Attorney General, Jennifer Burnett, senior attorney and public information coordinator for The University of Texas System, submitted a final briefing on the matter.
Adams emailed Burnett’s letter to The Rider on Oct. 24.
In the letter, Burnett also wrote UTRGV “will release basic information … but asserts the remaining marked information … is protected from disclosure under section 552.108 of the Act.”
According to Burnett’s letter, “The University asserts the information we have marked is protected under [subsection] 552.108. Section 552.108 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) [i]nformation held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if: (1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation or prosecution of crime[.] …
“The submitted report pertains to an ongoing criminal investigation and is, therefore, excepted from disclosure pursuant to 552.108(a)(1) of the Government Code.”